Beta-Arbutin is often referred to as Arbutin. It is can be naturally extracted from plants such as bearberry and synthesized by chemical method. Synthesized Beta-Arbutin is currently one of the most widely used hypopigmenting agents in cosmetics. Arbutin can also moisten the skin which looks very lightening, so arbutin is used skin lightening and whitening agents in the cosmetics. Arbutin was also used as a drug.
Key Technical Parameters:
|Appearance||Crystalline white powder|
|Clarity of water solution||
Transparency, colorless, none suspended matters
|Clearity and color of solution||Clear and colourless|
|pH value of 1% aqueous solution||5.0～7.0|
|Specific optical rotation||【α】D20=-66±2º|
|Heavy metal||≤10 ppm|
|Loss on drying||≤0.5%|
•Cosmetic raw materials:
Beta Arbutin is used in high-grade cosmetics. It can be used as a skin cream, freckle cream, high-grade pearl cream, etc. It can not only be used for skin care, but also anti-inflammatory and anti-irritant.
(1)Beta arbutin was first used in medical areas as an anti inflammatory and antibacterial agent
(2)Beta arbutin may be used to repress the virulence of bacterial pathogens and to prevent contaminating bacteria, Beta arbutin is also used for treating allergic inflammation of the skin
1kg per aluminum foil bag and PE bag lining, 1obags/ carton box or 25bags/fibre drum